Civ. No. 04-1303 JP/RLP.
[…] Consequently, there is a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether Defendant Barnard reasonably believed that there was probable cause to detain or arrest Plaintiff for violating § 12-2-19(D). Once again, if Defendant Barnard lawfully detained or arrested Plaintiff for violating § 12-2-19(D), Defendant Barnard could likewise lawfully require that Plaintiff provide identification.
In addition, Defendant Barnard argues that he had probable cause to arrest the Plaintiff for violating § 30-22-3 which states that it is a petty misdemeanor crime to conceal one's identity "to obstruct the due execution of the law or with intent to intimidate, hinder or interrupt any public officer or any other person in a legal performance of his duty or the exercise of his rights under the laws of the United States or of this state." "Section 30-22-3 requires a person to furnish identifying information immediately upon request or, if the person has reasonable concerns about the validity of the request, so soon thereafter as not to cause any `substantial inconvenience or expense to the police.'" State v.