Keyes v. Mississippi Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] ¶ 5. On September 7, 2011, the circuit court entered an order dismissing Keyes's motion to appeal the Board of Review's decision, finding as the basis for its decision to dismiss that Keyes's appeal was untimely filed. We affirm the circuit court's judgment.

¶ 6. According to Mississippi Code Annotated section 71–5–529 (Rev.2011), in an unemployment-benefits case, the Board of Review's decision becomes final ten days after the date of notification. Thus, in the current case, the Board of Review's decision became final on August 8, 2011. Mississippi Code Annotated section 71–5–531 (Rev.2011) provides that “[w]ithin ten (10) days after the decision of the Board of Review has become final, any party aggrieved thereby may secure judicial review thereof by commencing an action, in the circuit court of the county in which the plaintiff resides, against the department for the review of such decision[.]” Under section 71–5–531, Keyes had an additional ten days to appeal the Board of Review's decision to the circuit court.