Keyes Funeral Home v. Sanders
[…] This was not the case here. Kyrtatas v. Stop Shop, Inc., 205 Conn. 694. Without NACU negligence, Sanders would not have been able to cash or deposit into his personal account, checks made payable to Keyes — Sanders Funeral Home. Also, it is agreed that Mr. Sanders never stated, suggested or implied that he was the sole owner of the Funeral Home.

In addition no contractual or statutory claim for indemnification has been alleged by NACU. Thus, Judgment is ordered in favor of the third party defendant James R. Sanders on the third party complaint of NACU in this action.

C.G.S. Section 52-564 provides treble civil damages for theft. "Any person who steals any property of another. . ., shall pay the owner treble his damages." This C.G.S. Sec. 52-564 is synonymous with Criminal Statute Sec. 53a-119 of the C.G.S. larceny. "A person commits larceny when with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains, or withholds such property from an owner." This statute includes in part "Embezzlement: a person commits embezzlement when he wrongfully appropriates to himself or to another property of another in his care or custody."