CIVIL ACTION NO. 15-3-SDD-RLB
[…] (R. Doc. 8). For the reasons given below, the Court recommends that Defendant's Motion to Dismiss be granted.
I. BACKGROUND
In this action, Plaintiff seeks judicial review of the Commissioner of the Social Security Administration's denial of his claim for Disability Insurance Benefits (DIB) under Title II of the Social Security Act. (R. Doc. 1). To be eligible for Disability Insurance Benefits, a claimant must meet the insured status requirements based on their earnings record. If not, benefits are unavailable regardless of the extent of any disability. 42 U.S.C. § 423(c)(1) (defining insured status and listing requirements); 20 C.F.R. § 404.130 ("How we determine disability insured status."); 20 C.F.R. § 404.101(a) ("If you are neither fully nor currently insured, no benefits are payable based on your earnings."). Here, Plaintiff last met the insured status requirements on March 31, 2009. Between June 29, 2009 and December 4, 2013, Plaintiff filed five separate and unsuccessful DIB applications, in which he failed to establish a disability prior to his date last insured—March 31, 2009.