Key Properties Group v. City of Milford
[…] (1) The appellant, Key Properties Group, LLC (Key), filed this appeal from a decision of the Superior Court, dated December 31, 2008, which denied Key's motion to dismiss the City of Milford's (Milford) condemnation action and granted Milford's request for an order of possession. Milford has filed a motion to dismiss Key's appeal on the ground that the appeal was not taken from a final order. We agree.

(2) Section 6112 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code provides that there "shall be a right of review in every condemnation cause from the final confirmed award of the Superior Court to the Supreme Court as in the manner provided for review of any other final civil judgment of the Superior Court." At the time Key filed its notice of appeal, the Superior Court had not entered a final confirmed award. Accordingly, the appeal was interlocutory at the time it was filed.

10 Del. C. § 6112 (1999) (emphasis added).