Key Bank USA v. May
[…] The mortgage recites the terms of the note with specificity, and that it is given "in consideration of the indebtedness herein recited," and is clearly an "evidence of indebtedness." Neither the note or mortgage, Exhibit A and B, respectively contains the language required by § 42-136 (b). Section 42-136 (c) requires proof of such compliance in order to prevail in this action.

III. ALL HSSA AGREEMENTS THAT DO NOT COMPLY WITH STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS ARE VOID

The first paragraph of C.G.S. § 42-135a provides:

No agreement of the buyer in a home solicitation sale shall be effective if it is not signed and dated by the buyer or if the seller shall . . . Failure to furnish the buyer with a fully completed receipt . . . which shall show the date . . . and the name and address of the seller . . . The buyer may cancel this transaction anytime prior to the third business day after the date of the transaction . . .