Key Bank USA v. May
[…] The Home Improvement Act provides, at § 20-429 (e), that each transaction subject to the Home Improvement Act is as also subject to the provisions of the Home Solicitations Sales Act (HSSA). Thus, even if this transaction were not otherwise subject to HSSA, it would be covered by virtue of § 20-429 (e).

b. Home Solicitations Sales Act

The term "Home Solicitation Sale" is a sale of consumer goods or services in which the seller personally solicits the sale and the buyer's agreement or offer to purchase is made at a place other than the place of business of the seller. See, C.G.S. § 42-134a.

II. THE HOME SOLICITATION ACT IMPOSES REQUIREMENTS ON ENTITIES FINANCING HOME IMPROVEMENTS

C.G.S. § 42-136 provides:

(a) Any note or other evidence of indebtedness given by a buyer in respect of a home solicitation sale shall be dated not earlier than the date of the agreement or offer to purchase.

Any transfer of a note or other evidence of indebtedness bearing the statement required by subsection (b) of this section shall be deemed an assignment only and any right, title or interest which the transferee may acquire thereby shall be subject to all claims and defenses of the buyer against the seller arising under the provisions of this chapter.

(b) Each note or other evidence of indebtedness given by a buyer in respect of a home solicitation sale shall bear on its face a conspicuous statement as follows: THIS INSTRUMENT IS BASED UPON A HOME SOLICITATION SALE, WHICH SALE IS SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE HOME SOLICITATION SALES ACT. THIS INSTRUMENT IS NOT NEGOTIABLE. CT Page 10879-di

(c) Compliance with the requirements of this section shall be a condition precedent to any right of action by the seller or any transferee of an instrument bearing the statement required under subsection (b) of this section against the buyer upon such institute action or suit against a buyer in respect thereof (d) A promissory note payable to order or bearer and otherwise negotiable in form issued in violation of this section may be enforced as a negotiable instrument by a holder in due course according to its terms.

The note and mortgage in this case are both "evidences of indebtedness." See., e.g., Enterprises, Inc. v. Becker, 416 A.2d 183, 36 Conn. Sup. 213 (1980). (A note or other evidence of indebtedness is a contractual obligation to pay in the future for consideration presently received.)