41 Kew Gardens Road Associates v. Tyburski
[…] 1. Boening v. Nassau Cnty. Dep't of Assessment

    157 A.D.3d 757 (N.Y. App. Div. 2018)   Cited 8 times

    As the wording of this provision makes clear, however, this power to enact local laws applies only with respect to local taxes that have been "authorized by the legislature" ( N.Y. Const, art IX, § 2 [c][ii][8] ). Indeed, "the Constitution expressly imbues the state government, rather than any locality, with ‘[t]he power of taxation’ " ( Matter of Baldwin Union Free Sch. Dist. v. County of Nassau, 22 N.Y.3d at 619, 986 N.Y.S.2d 1, 9 N.E.3d 351, quoting N.Y. Const, art XVI, § 1 ; see41 Kew Gardens Rd. Assoc. v. Tyburski, 70 N.Y.2d 325, 333, 520 N.Y.S.2d 544, 514 N.E.2d 1114 ). The N.Y. Constitution provides that "[a]ny laws which delegate the taxing power shall specify the types of taxes which may be imposed thereunder and provide for their review" ( N.Y. Const, art XVI, § 1 ).

  2. In re Fifty-Sixty Saginaw v. Assessor of Henrietta

    2007 N.Y. Slip Op. 52558 (N.Y. Misc. 2007)

    The income approach is the preferred method of appraising income producing property [ See e.g. Merrick Holding Corp. v.