06-08-2023
[…] Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by not holding that plaintiff had more than 50% fault for the accident, barring him from recovery in this action. We agree.
The no-fault act places certain limits on tort liability. McCormick v Carrier, 487 Mich. 180, 189; 795 N.W.2d 517 (2010). "A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement." MCL 500.3135(1). However, "[d]amages must be assessed on the basis of comparative fault, except that damages must not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault." MCL 500.3135(2)(b). A plaintiff is considered to be at fault if "the plaintiff's conduct was both a cause in fact and a legal, or proximate, cause of his damages." Lamp v Reynolds, 249 Mich.App. 591, 599; 645 N.W.2d 311 (2002).