06-08-2023
[…] Maiden, 461 Mich. at 121.
III. ANALYSIS
Defendants argue that the trial court erred by denying their motion for summary disposition because they were entitled to governmental immunity and the exceptions to governmental immunity set forth in MCL 691.1405 and MCL 691.1407(2) were inapplicable. Further, defendants contend that the trial court erred by denying their motion on the ground that MCL 500.3135(2)(b) barred plaintiff from recovering damages in this action because the evidence established that plaintiff was more than 50% at fault. We agree.
Under MCL 691.1407(1) of the Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., a governmental agency is generally "immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function." The GTLA also provides immunity from tort liability for employees of governmental agencies who are engaged in the exercise of discharge of a governmental function and acted within the scope and in the course of their employment, if their conduct did not amount to gross negligence that was the