06-08-2023
[…] Briggs v Oakland Co, 276 Mich.App. 369, 374; 742 N.W.2d 136 (2007). However, if reasonable minds could not differ, a court may grant summary disposition. Id. If no reasonable jury could find that the governmental employee's conduct amounted to gross negligence, the plaintiff's claim must be dismissed. Chelsea Investment Group, 288 Mich.App. at 264-265.
Governmental immunity is limited by "narrowly drawn exceptions." Jackson v Detroit, 449 Mich. 420, 427; 537 N.W.2d 151 (1995). Respecting his claims against SMART, plaintiff invoked the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1405, which provides that "[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner ...." Id.
"The elements of an action for negligence are (i) duty, (ii) general standard of care, (iii) specific standard of care, (iv) cause in fact, (v) legal or proximate cause, and (vi) damage." Moning v Alfono, 400 Mich. 425, 437, 254 N.W.2d 759 (1977).