Kevin C. v. Claudia C.
[…] As reflected in a letter from the attorney for the children, as well as an affidavit of service, that attorney mailed the order to each parent's counsel on November 19, 2009. Respondent filed and served a notice of appeal on January 4, 2010.

We now dismiss the appeal as untimely. As relevant here, “[a]n appeal ... must be taken no later than [30] days after the service by a party or the child's attorney upon the appellant of any order from which the appeal is taken” (Family Ct. Act § 1113). Service by mail is complete upon mailing, and five days are added to the prescribed period when service is by mail ( see CPLR 2103[b] ). Generally, “papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party's attorney” (CPLR 2103[b]; see Family Ct. Act § 165[a]; § 1118). Here, the affidavit of service created a presumption that a proper mailing occurred on November 19, 2009 ( see Engel v. Lichterman, 62 N.Y.2d 943, 944, 479 N.Y.S.2d 188, 468 N.E.2d 26 [1984]; Andersen v.