No. 36817.
[…] More particularly, the plaintiff claims that (1) it met the filing and service requirements of § 12–177a and (2) the court failed to distinguish properly the procedural differences between § 12–117a and common-law civil actions. We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
This case was heard with Chestnut Point Realty, LLC v. East Windsor, 158 Conn.App. 565, 119 A.3d 1229 (2015). Although they are substantively related, the two cases were considered separately and have been reported separately.
.General Statutes § 12–117a provides in relevant part: “Any person ... claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the ... board of assessment appeals ... may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom ... to the superior court ... which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town ... to appear before said court. Such citation shall be signed by the same authority and such appeal shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same manner as is required in case of a summons in a civil action....”
There is no dispute with regard to the following underlying facts. The plaintiff is the owner of real property located at 96 Prospect Hill Road in the town.