Ketcham-Ross v. State
[…] Ketcham-Ross next contends, as she did in the trial court, that there was no evidence connecting her to the burglaries. She contends that the property that formed the basis of her theft conviction was all property that had been recovered. She argues that, therefore, there was no basis for the restitution award.

The statute governing the permissible scope of restitution and the authority of a sentencing court is AS 12.55.100. This statute provides that a defendant "may be required ... to make restitution or reparation to the aggrieved parties for actual damages or loss caused by the crime for which conviction was had." Cases in the precise area presented by Ketcham-Ross's case — the relationship between theft-by-receiving charges and burglary charges — have repeatedly interpreted this statute to require an explicit finding of complicity in an underlying burglary before restitution can be required for anything