Kessler v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] b. Subject Matter Jurisdiction - Remaining New Defendants

“Federal courts are courts of limited subject matter jurisdiction,” that “possess only that power authorized by Constitution and statute.” Kelly v. Wengler, 822 F.3d 1085, 1094 (9th Cir. 2016); Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Allapattah Servs., Inc., 545 U.S. 546, 552 (2005). Put differently, federal courts are only allowed to rule on certain types of legal claims; typically, those based on federal law, or disputes based on state law that are between citizens of different states. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (conferring original jurisdiction to federal courts over “all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”); see 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) (providing for subject matter jurisdiction where “the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000” and the suit is between “Citizens of different States.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1) (“[A] corporation shall be deemed to be a citizen of every State and foreign