Kessler v. State
[…] Possession of child pornography is proscribed by Tex. Penal Code Ann. section 43.26 which reads:
(a) A person commits an offense if:

(1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses with intent to view, visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct, including a child who is engaging in sexual conduct as a victim of an offense under section 20A.02 (a) (5), (6), (7), or (8) and

(2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by subdivision (1).

(b) In this section:
(2) "Sexual conduct" has the meaning assigned by section 43.25.

(3) "Visual material" means: