No. 1328 MDA 2017
[…] Upon review of Pennsylvania appellate case law, we agree with Appellant that there is no decision addressing the issue presented here: whether an individual has standing to invoke the common law, or a constitutional right to view sealed wiretap records pertaining to criminal cases in which she has averred no personal or legal interest. Nevertheless, we note Sections 5714(b) and 5715 of the Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Control Act ("Act") provide that wiretap recordings and final reports shall be transferred to the court and sealed. 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5714(b), 5715. Section 5715 further provides:
[Wiretap final reports] may be disclosed only upon a showing of good cause before a court of competent jurisdiction except that any investigative or law enforcement officer may disclose such ... records to investigative or law enforcement officers ... to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5715.
Furthermore, in Griffin , our Supreme Court stated: