Kesling v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Code § 46A-1-101, et seq. Countrywide moves for summary judgment as to Count I, asserting that it lawfully returned payments twice because of insufficient funds and another time because of a coding error (which was later rectified), and that it has accepted partial payments on at least two other occasions. Countrywide also points out that the WVCCPA permits a secured creditor to refuse partial payments once the foreclosure process has begun.

Section 46A-2-115 of the West Virginia Code provides in pertinent part as follows:

(c) All amounts paid to a creditor arising out of any consumer credit sale or consumer loan shall be credited upon receipt against payments due: Provided, That . . . partial amounts received during the reinstatement period set forth in subsection (b) of this section do not create an automatic duty to reinstate and may be returned by the creditor.

W. Va. Code. § 46A-2-115(c). The "reinstatement period" covers the "period beginning with the trustee notice of foreclosure and ending prior to foreclosure sale." Id. § 46A-2-115(b). Thus, § 46A-2-115 requires a lender of a consumer loan to credit any full or partial payments received from the borrower, subject to the exception that a lender may reject partial payments received after the foreclosure process has begun.