Kesling v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] The court therefore denies summary judgment as to Count III.

E. Count IV: Claim for Illegal Fees

Count IV asserts that Countrywide assessed charges on Kesling that were not authorized by law or agreement in violation of West Virginia Code §§ 46A-2-127(g) and -128(c). Specifically, Kesling alleges that Countrywide improperly assessed inspection fees to his account on at least 17 occasions. Countrywide moves for summary judgment as to Count IV on the grounds that it was legally authorized to charge Kesling for the inspection fees.

As it relates to Count IV, § 46A-2-127 provides in pertinent part as follows:

No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:
* * * *
(g) Any representation that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorneys fees, investigation fees, services fees or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation;
Id. § 46A-2-127(g). Section 46A-2-128(c) prohibits a debt collector from utilizing "unconscionable or unfair means" in the "collection or the attempt to collect from the consumer all or any part of the debt collector's fee or charge for services rendered." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128(c).