Kesling v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:
* * * *
(g) Any representation that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorneys fees, investigation fees, services fees or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation;
Id. § 46A-2-127(g). Section 46A-2-128(c) prohibits a debt collector from utilizing "unconscionable or unfair means" in the "collection or the attempt to collect from the consumer all or any part of the debt collector's fee or charge for services rendered." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128(c).

Countrywide claims that the Deed of Trust authorized it to impose inspection fees upon Kesling in the event of default. (See Def.'s Mot. Summ.