Case No. 2:13-cv-01461-MMD-PAL
[…] "Rule 9(b) demands that the circumstances constituting the alleged fraud be specific enough to give defendants notice of the particular misconduct so that they can defend against the charge and not just deny that they have done anything wrong." Sanford v. MemberWorks, Inc., 625 F.3d 550, 558 (9th Cir. 2010) (citations omitted). Accordingly, "the complaint would need to state the time, place, and specific content of the false representations as well as the identities of the parties to the misrepresentation." Id. (citations omitted).
B. Analysis
Count III asserts a claim pursuant to NRS 41.600, which states that "[a]n action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud." Under the statute, "consumer fraud" is defined to include a deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to NRS 598.0925. See NRS 41.600(2)(e). Count III specifically alleges a violation of NRS 598.0918, which describes a deceptive trade practice involving solicitation by telephone.