Kershaw v. Kershaw
[…] I granted it.
Father's attorney: What happened was, when I filed the motion, you entered a restraining order and suspended it.
The Court: I'm not going to lift it until I'm satisfied.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The trial court's findings of fact are reviewed de novo on the record, with a presumption of correctness unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d). Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo with no presumption of correctness. Frye v. Blue Ridge Neuroscience Ctr, P.C., 70 S.W.3d 710, 712 (Tenn. 2002).

ANALYSIS Suspension of Parenting Time

Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-301 governs visitation and states, in pertinent part, that:

After making an award of custody, the court shall, upon request of the non-custodial parent, grant such rights of visitation as will enable the child and the non-custodial parent to maintain a parent-child relationship unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation is likely to endanger the child's physical or emotional health.

Since the passage of Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-301, the term "visitation" has been largely replaced with "residential parenting time."

This statute, enacted in 1995, is consistent with the pre-existing judicial policy that visitation may be limited or eliminated altogether if it "would jeopardize the child, in either a physical or moral sense."