Kerrigan v. Otsuka Am. Pharm., Inc.
[…] See Mot. at 5-6, Exs. B-C. In deciding a motion to dismiss, courts may consider the complaint, matters of public record, and documents that form the basis of the claim. In re Burlington Coat Factory Sec. Litig., 114 F.3d 1410, 1426 (3d Cir.1997). A document "forms the basis" of the complaint if is "integral to" or "explicitly relied upon in the complaint." Id. Plaintiff's attached exhibits B and C do not fall into either category. Accordingly, the Court shall not consider these exhibits.

As an initial matter, it is unclear under what provision of the CEPA Plaintiff brings his claim. Section 3 provides three instances in which "[a]n employer shall not take any retaliatory action." N.J.S.A. 34:19-3. The Amended Complaint quotes language from subsection 3(a), which protects an employee who "discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor . . . an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably believes . . . [i]s in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law." Id. at § 3(a) (emphasis added).