Kerrigan v. Dept. of Env. Resources
[…] On April 8, 1993, the Board issued an order dismissing the Kerrigans' appeal. The Board concluded that the lead contamination on Tract No. 3 poses a danger of pollution to the waters of the Commonwealth and that because the Kerrigans are landowners of Tract No. 3 within the meaning of Section 316 of the Clean Streams Law, they can be required to comply with DER's April 9, 1990 order whether or not they had any responsibility for creating the condition.

Broad Mountain filed a notice of appeal which was later withdrawn; Giordano did not appeal.

35 P. S. § 691.316. Section 316 was added to the Clean Streams Law by Section 5 of the Act of August 23, 1965, P.L. 372. Section 316 provides:

Whenever the department finds that pollution or a danger of pollution is resulting from a condition which exists on land in the Commonwealth the department may order the landowner or occupier to correct the condition in a manner satisfactory to the department or it may order such owner or occupier to allow a mine operator or other person or agency of the Commonwealth access to the land to take such action. For purpose of this section, 'landowner' includes any person holding title to or having a proprietary interest in either surface or subsurface rights.

Because the Board sustained DER's order under the Clean Streams Law, it did not consider the applicability of the other statutes cited in the order.