CIVIL NO.: WDQ-14-3153
[…] The Board contends that it is entitled to sovereign immunity and, thus, that Kerrigan is barred from recovering more than $100,000 in compensatory damages. ECF No. 29-1 at 22. It is well settled that "[a] county board of education is a state agency." Davis v. Bd. of Educ. for Prince George's Cnty., 222 Md. App. 246, 270, 112 A.3d 1034, 1047-48 (2015). Absent a waiver, the Board would be immune from liability. See id. However, the Maryland legislature has enacted a limited waiver of its sovereign immunity. Under Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-518(b) (West 2014), the Board "may raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any amount claimed above the limit of its insurance policy or, if self-insured or a member of a pool described under § 4-105(c)(1)(ii) of the Education Article, above $100,000" (emphasis added). Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-518(c) waives the defense of sovereign immunity for claims of less than $100,000. The Maryland Court of Special Appeals has interpreted the first prong of Cts. & Jud.