CIVIL NO.: WDQ-14-3153
[…] C. Wrongful Termination Claim
The Board contends that Kerrigan failed to exhaust administrative remedies required by the CBA, which provides for appeals of discharge "pursuant to the administrative appeals process established in the Annotated Code of Maryland." ECF Nos. 29-1 at 12-20; 29-3 at 27. Kerrigan contends that he was not covered by the CBA and was not required to exhaust administrative remedies. ECF No. 11 at 6-10.
According to the Board, the CBA requires Kerrigan to pursue administrative remedies under Md. Ann. Code, Educ. § 4-205(c) (West 2014). That statute provides: "A decision of a county superintendent may be appealed to the county board if taken in writing within 30 days after the decision of the county superintendent. The decision may be further appealed to the State Board if taken in writing within 30 days after the decision of the county board." Educ. § 4-205(c)(3).
Kerrigan's wrongful discharge claim alleges a violation of Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 9-1105 (West 2014).