A12-1663
[…] Appellant claims that the correct amount is $255 per month, and respondent claims that the correct amount is $260 per month. While the parties do not dispute that the total monthly cost of child care has been reduced to $591, the district court ordered appellant to pay half this amount. However, "[u]nless otherwise agreed to by the parties and approved by the court, the court must order that work-related or education-related child care costs of joint children be divided between the obligor and obligee based on their proportionate share of the parties' combined monthly PICS." Minn. Stat. § 518A.40, subd. 1 (2012). "Child care costs shall be adjusted by the amount of the estimated federal and state child care credit payable on behalf of a joint child." Id. The parties agree that the district court failed to comply with this latter requirement. Thus, we remand on this single issue for clarification of appellant's monthly child care obligation pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 518A.40, subd. 1.
DECISION