Kerr v. Farmington Municipal School District
[…] The information allegedly disclosed involved Plaintiffs demands for resolving her dispute with Defendants. Certainly, Plaintiff would want this information to be discussed in order to facilitate a resolution. Thus, Plaintiff has failed to allege sufficient facts to support her privacy claim, and Count VIII is dismissed.

H. Tort Claims

Finally, Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiffs claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress and prima facie tort (Counts IX and X) because they are barred by the New Mexico Tort Claims Act. See Memo. in Support of Dfs. Mot. at 14-15. Section 41-4-4(A) of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act states: A government entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12. Plaintiff does not allege that Defendants were acting outside of their scope of duty, nor does Plaintiff allege that any of the exceptions in Section 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 apply.

Accordingly, Defendants are granted immunity from liability for the alleged torts, and Counts IX and X are dismissed.

I. Punitive Damages

First, Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiffs claim for punitive damages against the School Board under Title VII. See Memo. in Support of Dfs.