Kerr v. Commonwealth
[…] Without addressing whether Kerr proved that he was a person under a disability at the time of the proceeding, we find that Kerr was, in fact, represented by counsel. Therefore, we affirm Kerr's conviction.

Code § 8.01-9 requires a court in a pending civil suit to appoint a guardian ad litem for a defendant who is "under a disability." Code § 8.01-9(A). A "person under a disability" includes "a person convicted of a felony during the period he is confined." Code § 8.01-2(6)(a). However, if a defendant under a disability is represented by an attorney, "no guardian ad litem need be appointed for such person unless the court determines that the interests of justice require such appointment." Code § 8.01-9(B). Any judgment rendered against a person then under a disability without appointment of a guardian ad litem, but represented by an attorney, "shall be as valid as if the guardian ad litem had been appointed." Id.

On the record before us, we find that Kerr was represented by counsel at the habitual offender proceeding.