Kerr v. American Independent Ins. Co.
[…] Metro-North Commuter R.R. Co., 267 F.3d 147, 164 (2d. Cir. 2001), cert. denied, 535 U.S. 951 (2002).

Discussion

Superior Court Civil Rule 8(a) sets forth t he general rules for pleading a claim for relief. It requires a complaint to contain (1) a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the plaintiff is entitled to relief, and (2) a demand for judgment for relief. To show entitlement of relief as required by Rule 8(a), the complaint must cover either the necessary elements of a cause of action or facts which would entitle the plaintiff to relief under what he alleged.

§ 2513(a) states, in applicable part, that:

The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is an unlawful practice.

There are two categories of claims under § 2513. A plaintiff could allege:

State ex rel. M. Jane Brady v. Gardiner, 2000 WL 973304, at *4 (Del.Super.)

(1) The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise, or (2) The concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise.

The first category would require a plaintiff to allege (1) the prohibited conduct, and (2) that it was done in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise. The second category would require a plaintiff to allege (1) the prohibited conduct, (2) the required state of mind, and (3) that both were done in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise.

§ 2513 focuses on certain improper practices done in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise. Kerr's complaint contains 50 paragraphs. It describes, in great detail, the alleged failure of the insurance industry in general, and AIIC in particular, to timely pay claims for PIP benefits.