No. 67732
[…] Since his birth and up to the time of his parents' separation, T.J. has visited with his grandparents at their home and has interacted with the special needs children. Since he has been able to walk and talk he has interfaced with the children and considers them close relatives.
The defendant in this action, the father of T.J., although he is not opposed to T.J.'s visiting his grandparents, objects to such visits taking place in the movants' home. Obviously, he feels that T.J.'s exposure to the special needs children is in someway deleterious or detrimental to him.
General Statutes Sec. 46b-56 states in part, "(a) In any controversy before the superior court as to the custody and care of minor children, and at any time after the return day of any complaint under Sec. 46b-45 (dissolution action), the court may at any time make or modify any order regarding . . . (b) In making or modifying any such order with respect to custody or visitation, the court shall be guided by the best interests of the child. . . ."
In Temple v. Meyer, 208 Conn. 404, 407-08 (1988), our supreme court stated, ". . . we note that as in any civil action of this nature, it is the plaintiff's burden of proof to show that visitation is in the child's best interest. See also Ubysz v. DiPietro, 185 Conn. 47, 57 (1981).