Kern Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. B.J. (In re D.J.)
[…] (d).) The court may remove the child from a parental home if it finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child would be at substantial risk of harm if returned home and there are no reasonable means by which the child can be protected without removal. (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).) After removal and orders of custody and visitation, the court may terminate jurisdiction. (See In re Destiny D. (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 197, 205-207 [court may issue orders and terminate jurisdiction instead of ordering services to the parents]; see also § 362, subd. (a) [juvenile court may make "all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child"].)

Good cause to warrant supplemental briefing in this case would require mother to show that there is no substantial evidence to support the juvenile court's jurisdictional findings and dispositional orders. Mother fails to make that showing.