Keri Lynn Viegas v. Owens
[…] Discover Fin. Servs., Inc., 2024 WL 2960564, at *4-5 (S.D.N.Y. May 13, 2024) (noting that 18 U.S.C. § 474 does not create civil causes of action).“As such, Plaintiff[s] cannot recover civil damages for an alleged violation of a criminal statute.” Rojas v. Meinster, 2019 WL 8331476, at *4 (D. Colo. July 2, 2019). Accordingly, the Court recommends these claims be dismissed.

C. Colorado Fair Debt Collection Practices Act Claim

Next, Plaintiffs allege Defendant NewRez violated Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-16-107, a provision of the CFDCPA that bans the “use [of] any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” Plaintiffs appear to contend that Defendant NewRez violated this provision by “attempting to collect the debt knowing that they lack the right to do so.” (Doc. No. 72 at ¶ 11.) Plaintiffs say Defendant NewRez has “made false, deceptive, and misleading representations violating” the CFDCPA.