No. CV 09 5012770
[…] A
The defendants argue that the Covenants and Agreements granted the plaintiffs a private restriction and, therefore, the plaintiffs' claim is barred by the three-year statute of limitations provided in § 52-575a. The plaintiffs claim that the vegetation restriction pursuant to the Covenants and Agreements constitutes a visual easement and, therefore, § 52-575a does not apply to their rights.
General Statutes § 52-575a provides in relevant part: "No action or any other type of court proceeding shall be brought to enforce a private restriction recorded in the land records of the municipality in which the property is located or a notation on a filed map pertaining to the use of privately owned land, the type of structures that may be erected thereon or the location of same unless such action or proceeding shall be commenced within three years of the time that the person seeking to enforce such restriction had actual or constructive knowledge of such violation."