Keohokalole v. Gentry
[…] Warden, 112 Nev. 930, 933, 921 P.2d 882, 883 (1996) (quoting Collins v. Youngblood, 497 U.S. 37, 43 (1990)). Statutory changes are procedural, and cannot be ex post facto laws, if they do not make previously innocent acts criminal, aggravate the crime previously committed, provide greater punishment, or change the proof necessary to convict. Dobbert v. Florida, 432 U.S. 282, 293 (1977).

At the time Keohokalole elected to violate the conditions of his parole, NRS 213.1519(1) provided, "a parolee whose parole is revoked by decision of the Board for a violation of any rule or regulation governing his or her conduct . . . [f]orfeits all credits for good behavior previously earned to reduce his or her sentence" and "[m]ust serve such part of the unexpired maximum term . . . of his or her original sentence as may be determined by the Board."