Civ. No. 02-865 (RHK/JSM)
[…] Ex. E at D0112-13), the Answer Book makes no reference to the opportunity for a hearing in connection with an appeal. Finally, the Answer Book obviously is not the sole "instrument under which the plan is established or operated," see 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4), in that it makes no reference to the Committee's powers and duties with respect to the general administration of the LTD plan, unlike the January 1, 2000 Document. (See id. at D0110-11.)
Thus, it is doubtful that the Answer Book constitutes an adequate "summary plan description." Subsection (b) of § 1022 provides that a summary plan description shall contain, inter alia, information regarding "the remedies available under the plan for the redress of claims which are denied in whole or in part. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b).
There is, at best, a genuine issue of fact as to whether or when Towers sent the Answer Book to Keogan's counsel. Even assuming, however, that Towers sent Fishman the Answer Book on August 4, 2000, as Towers asserts it did, that is not enough.