Civ. No. 02-865 (RHK/JSM)
[…] Keogan contends that any delegation Towers made to Intracorp regarding administration of LTD claims is legally insufficient because "[t]he Towers plan contains no provision allowing for the delegation of authority." (Pl.'s Mem. at 18.) The record does not support that assertion.
For purposes of subsection (c) of 29 U.S.C. § 1105, "the term `trustee responsibility' means any responsibility provided in the plan's trust instrument (if any) to manage or control the assets of the plan, other than a power under the trust instrument of a named fiduciary to appoint an investment manager in accordance with § 1102(c)(3) of this title." 29 U.S.C. § 1105(c)(3).