Kentucky Retirement Sys. v. Brown
[…] In essence, the Board argues that "[i]t was well within the [hearing officer's and the Board's] right to give no weight to the x-ray results presented by Appellee[.]" This is a technically correct statement of law. It is the agency's function as fact-finder to "judge the credibility of witnesses and the evidence adduced by the parties, and to determine the weight of the evidence[.]" Kentucky State Racing Commission v. Fuller, 481 S.W.2d 298, 308 (Ky. 1972) (Citations omitted). Furthermore, if the circuit court had afforded the evidence different weight, we would be required to reverse. KRS 13B.150(2)("The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact."). But that is not what the circuit court did.

In order to fully explain why the Systems' argument fails, we must revisit an issue addressed by this Court in McManus v. Kentucky Retirement Systems, 124 S.W.3d 454 (Ky.App. 2003).