Kentucky Pub. Serv. Com. v. Shadoan
[…] Combs v. Hubb Coal Corp., 934 S.W.2d 250, 252 (Ky. 1996). Also we must construe each section of a statute in accordance with the statute as a whole. Id. at 253.

In the present case, we are called upon to interpret both KRS 278.650 and KRS 100.987; however, we will first and foremost address KRS 100.987 because once the meaning of that statute has been properly ascertained, the meaning of KRS 278.650 becomes apparent.

According to Appellants, the circuit court's interpretation of KRS 100.987(1) is flawed because it ignored the remaining sections of the statute. Kentucky Revised Statute 100.987(1) provides:

A planning unit as defined in KRS 100.111 and legislative body or fiscal court that has adopted planning and zoning regulations may plan for and regulate the siting of cellular antenna towers in accordance with locally adopted planning or zoning regulations in this chapter.

The circuit court determined that this section of KRS 100.987 granted discretion in a local planning commission whether or not to regulate the siting of cell towers. Reading the entire statute as a whole, we are compelled to disagree with this analysis.