Kentucky Pub. Serv. Com. v. Shadoan
[…] In fact, Chapter 100, commencing with KRS 100.113, discusses the types of planning units, of which the London-Laurel County Joint Planning Commission is one; KRS 100.193 states that such a commission shall prepare a comprehensive plan; KRS 100.187 states the plan shall contain a "land use plan element"; KRS 100.987(2) states that "[e]very utility or company . . . that proposes to construct an antenna tower for cellular telecommunications services . . . within the jurisdiction of a planning unit that has adopted planning and zoning regulations in accordance with this chapter[] shall: (a) [s]ubmit a copy of the applicant's completed uniform application to the planning commission . . .", and lastly KRS 100.987(4)(a) states that local planning commissions shall regulate cell towers in accordance with its local comprehensive plan.

We note that this subsection does not state with this "section" but specifically refers to this "chapter."