No. 2012–SC–000386–KB.
[…] Vorta moved for sanctions against Brinker under Rule 11. The court ordered sanctions, finding that the March 25 motion was “not warranted by existing law,” was “not reasonable at the time considering the circumstances,” and was filed without Brinker's having conducted a reasonable investigation of the law. The court ordered sanctions in the amount of $1,500, and also ordered Brinker to return the $7,500 to the Dinsmore and Shohl IOLTA Trust Account within 7 days of the order.
.KRS 275.300(2) states in pertinent part, “A dissolved limited liability company shall continue its existence but shall not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.”
.KRS 275.300(4)(b) states in pertinent part, “Dissolution of a limited liability company shall not ... abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the limited liability company on the effective date of dissolution.”
The Inquiry Commission (“Commission”) issued a complaint against Brinker on February 23, 2011. With the complaint, Brinker received a letter from the Disciplinary Clerk advising him the Commission required additional information from him regarding the complaint.