Kent v. Rhode Island Dept
[…] (Hr' g Tr. Vol. I, 48:21-23, March 23, 2009.) To allow this evidence to be presented after the initial application was already reviewed would run contrary to the Hearing Officer's responsibility to review the agency record during the hearing process.

Furthermore, neither the application nor Kent's expert's report contains the photographic evidence. The subsequent administrative hearing was merely a review of this application process. As such, Kent clearly was prohibited from using photographic evidence which was never submitted to the DEM prior to the Application denial.See G.L. 1956 § 42-35-9(g) ("Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and matters officially noticed"). As such, this evidence is clearly not relevant to the DEM's Decision, and was properly excluded from evidence by the Hearing Officer in accordance with state law and the Rhode Island Rules of Evidence. See id.

IV Conclusion