Kent v. Rhode Island Dept
[…] Finally, Kent contends that reliable, probative and substantial evidence was improperly excluded from the AAD hearing to his detriment.

A Competent Evidence

Kent argues that the AAD's and Hearing Officer's factual findings were conclusory in nature and were insufficient to support the AAD's Decision. The DEM, however, contends that each of the Hearing Officer and AAD's findings of fact was supported by competent evidence in the record.

Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 42-35-12, the Administrative Procedures Act requires that "[f]indings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings." See Sakonnet v. Rogers, Inc., 536 A.2d 893, 896-97 (R.I. 1988); East Greenwich Yacht Club v. Coastal Resources Management Council, 118 R.I. 559, 569, 376 A.2d 682, 687 (1977).