Kent v. Kent
[…] See In re Marriage of Wojcik, 362 Ill. App. 3d 144, 161 (2005) ("We will reverse a trial court's division [of marital assets] only where it constitutes an abuse of discretion.").

¶ 66 IV. Right of First Refusal to Provide Childcare

¶ 67 Steven contends the trial court erred in refusing to grant him a right of first refusal to care for the children. Section 602.3(a) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/602.3(a) (West 2014)) provides:

"(a) If the court awards joint custody under Section 602.1 or visitation rights under Section 607, the court may consider, consistent with the best interest of the child as defined in Section 602, whether to award to one or both of the parties the right of first refusal to provide child care for the minor child or children during the other parent's normal parenting time, unless the need for child care is attributable to an emergency."

¶ 68 Section 602.3(b) of the Act provides " 'right of first refusal' means that if a party intends to leave the minor child or children with a substitute child-care provider for a significant period of time, that party must first offer the other party an opportunity to personally care for the minor child or children." 750 ILCS 5/602.3(b) (West 2014).

¶ 69 "A trial court's determination as to the best interests of the child will not be reversed on appeal unless it is clearly against the manifest weight of the evidence and it appears that a manifest injustice has occurred."