Kenosha Cnty. Div. of Children & Family Servs. v. M.A.C. (In re R.A.C.)
[…] ¶11 On redirect examination, the County showed Molly the requests for admission and her responses and confirmed she had admitted that the County had made reasonable efforts to provide the court-ordered services. A short time later, the County objected to continued questions about the requests by the father's counsel, arguing that Molly was "bound by that document by statute and it is misleading to the jury" to suggest otherwise. The County cited WIS. STAT. § 804.11(2), which provides that a "matter admitted under this section is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission" and noted that Molly had not filed such a motion.