Kenney v. Walla Walla County
[…] A number of property owners within the affected area filed an application together with supporting affidavit in the superior court, seeking a writ of certiorari. On February 10, 1984, a writ was issued granting review of the action of the county commissioners in passing ordinance 174. Thereafter, the court denied a motion for judgment on the pleadings wherein Walla Walla County contended since its action was legislative, it was not reviewable by statutory writ of certiorari.

RCW 16.24.010 provides:
"Restricted areas authorized. The board of county commissioners of any county of this state shall have the power to designate by an order made and published, as provided in RCW 16.24.030, certain territory as stock restricted area within such county in which it shall be unlawful to permit livestock of any kind to run at large: Provided, That no territory so designated shall be less than two square miles in area: And provided further, That RCW 16.24.010 through 16.24.065 shall not affect counties having adopted township organization. All territory not so designated shall be range area, in which it shall be lawful to permit livestock to run at large."

Over the next year and a half, several hearings were held. In June 1985, the court granted summary judgment in favor of opponents of the closure, holding the ordinance void.