Kenney v. Walla Walla County
[…] While proponents and opponents certainly were disputing each other's positions, that was the case as well when the State Legislature in 1911 chose to allow closing of the range. No persuasive argument can be made that hearings held at that time were adjudicative in nature. Thus, the presence of disputants and of an identifiable area of land does not of itself transform this into an adjudication of rights in which the decision turns upon the resolution of particular facts. See B. Schwartz, Administrative Law §§ 5.6, 5.7 (2d ed. 1984).

The State Legislature, in RCW 16.24.020, requires the board of county commissioners to hold a hearing "to hear all persons interested in the establishment of range areas or stock restricted areas . . ." As noted, such a hearing requirement resembles legislative factfinding and those aggrieved must resort to the voting booth for relief. The strict procedural safeguards applicable to quasi-judicial hearings which adjudicate individual rights do not apply to hearings legislative in nature.