Kenney v. Walla Walla County
[…] RCW 16.24.010 is the progeny of such laws, originally enacted as Laws of 1911, ch. 25, § 1, amended to its present form by Laws of 1937, ch. 40, § 1. The 1937 amendment eliminated the need to petition the county commissioners for a stock restricted, or "fencing in" zone. Now, the county commissioners initiate the creation of stock restricted areas and, with the exception of counties adopting township organization, "[a]ll territory not so designated shall be range area, in which it shall be lawful to permit livestock to run at large". Conversely, RCW 16.24.065 makes it unlawful for the owner of certain livestock to "wilfully or negligently allow such livestock to run at large in any stock restricted area".

[2] By applying the above mentioned four criteria, we conclude the decision to open the range and the subsequent decision to close will not qualify as judicial action for purposes of RCW 7.16.040. First, the decision is not one a court could have been charged with making.