NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “The notice of lis pendens does not deprive [plaintiff] of... any significant property interest. He may still use the property and enjoy the profits from it. [Citation.]” (Empfield v. Superior Court (1973) 33 Cal.App.3d 105, 108.)
3. Probability of Prevailing
a. Nature of Easement
A major premise underlying plaintiff’s entire argument is that he has an easement in gross, which is not a possessory interest in real property subject to a lis pendens. This argument is flawed. Pangburn’s interest in the common area was a real property interest for which a lis pendens could be filed.
Section 405.20 allows “[a] party to an action who asserts a real property claim [to] record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged.” Section 405.4 defines “‘[r]eal property claim’” as “the cause or causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property or (b) the use of an easement identified in the pleading, other than an easement obtained pursuant to statute by any regulated public utility.”
Plaintiff erroneously asserts that “[t]o satisfy [section] 405.20 easements need be appurtenant. Easements[]in[]gross, by definition[, ] are not appurtenant.” He relies, without much discussion, on the legislative history of the amendments to sections 405.4 and 405.20 to support his contention.