No. C 11-0675 MMC.
[…] A (reflecting Mortgage date of February 14, 2007); id Ex. B (same)), as TILA would not apply to the modification Kennedy alleges occurred in May 2009,i.e., a refinancing where no additional advances are made. See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(e)(2). Even if the Court further assumes Kennedy's October 4, 2010 letter demanding rescission is a sufficient act to perfect Kennedy's TILA claims, however, such demand was sent more than three years after the Mortgage issued, and, consequently, Kennedy's TILA claims are time-barred. See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) (providing "obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of the consummation of the transaction"); 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) (providing suit under TILA must be brought "within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation").