No. C 11-0675 MMC.
[…] HOEPA, however, only applies to certain types of mortgages. See 15 U.S.C. § 1639 (proscribing conduct with respect to mortgages "referred to in section 1602(aa)"); 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa) (providing mortgages covered only if "(A) the annual percentage rate at consummation of the transaction will exceed by more than 10 percentage points the yield on Treasury securities having comparable periods of maturity . . . or (B) the total points and fees payable by the consumer at or before closing will exceed the greater of — (i) 8 percent of the total loan amount; or (ii) $400").