Kennedy v. Victoria's Secret Stores, Inc.
[…] Moreover, VS did in fact extend credit to Plaintiff on the day in question, although allegedly not at Plaintiff's request. Thus, Plaintiff cannot state a claim that Experian released her credit report to VS for impermissible purposes. Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim that Experian violated § 1681(b) of the FCRA is dismissed.

Whether Experian failed to maintain reasonable procedures to avoid issuing credit reports for Impermissible purposes

Section 1681e(a) requires reporting agencies to "maintain reasonable procedures designed to . . . limit the furnishing of consumer reports to the purposes listed under section 1681b." 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(a). Plaintiff contends that Experian violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(a) by failing to maintain reasonable procedures to avoid issuing credit reports for other than a permissible purpose. In Washington v.