Kennedy v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a)(1), (2). A defendant can be competent to stand trial even if highly medicated or suffering from a severe mental disease or defect. See Ex parte LaHood, 401 S.W.3d 45, 56 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (orig. proceeding). "Either party may suggest by motion, or the trial court may suggest on its own motion, that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(a). Once the issue of competency to stand trial has been sufficiently raised, the court must determine by "informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(b), (c); Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 691-93. During the informal inquiry, the trial court is not required to follow any specific procedure or process of inquiry when questioning the defendant and/or defendant's counsel. George v.