Kennedy v. State
[…] Bigby v. State, 892 S.W.2d 864, 885 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994); see Montoya v. State, 291 S.W.3d 420, 426 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009), superseded by statute on other grounds by Turner v. State, 422 S.W.3d 670, 692 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts without reference to any guiding rules or principles. Howell v. State, 175 S.W.3d 786, 792 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).

"A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial . . . unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(b). "A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have . . . sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a)(1), (2). A defendant can be competent to stand trial even if highly medicated or suffering from a severe mental disease or defect. See Ex parte LaHood, 401 S.W.3d 45, 56 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (orig. proceeding).