Nos. 01–12–01142–CV, 01–12–01143–CV.
[…] In addition, he cites law pertaining to civil forfeiture to support his position. As mentioned, there are distinctions between civil forfeiture proceedings and Chapter 47 proceedings. Nonetheless, to the extent possible and applicable, we construe Kennedy's legal-sufficiency challenges “reasonably, yet liberally” to review the merits of his appeals. Perry v. Cohen, 272 S.W.3d 585, 587 (Tex.2008). (“[A]ppellate courts should reach the merits of an appeal whenever reasonably possible.”).
Pursuant to Article 47.02, “the court trying the case shall order the property to be restored to the person appearing by proof to be the owner of the property.” Crim. Proc. art. 47.02(a) (emphasis added). On appeal, Kennedy points to his own testimony, explaining the origin of the cash found in the storage unit. He indicates that his testimony establishes that he is the owner of the recovered currency and that he acquired it by legal means.