Nos. 01–12–01142–CV, 01–12–01143–CV.
[…] See Nelms, 761 S.W.2d at 580 (holding that, despite the appellant's acquittal of the related criminal offense, the evidence nonetheless showed that the appellant had “staged a robbery” related to the funds he sought to recover under Article 47.02; thus, the trial court's award of the funds to the original issuers of the funds was supported by the evidence).
A person commits the offense of theft “if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(a) (Vernon Supp.2014). Consent is not effective if induced by deception. Id. § 31.01(3) (Vernon Supp.2014). “Deception” includes “creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction ....” Id. § 31.01(1)(A). As mentioned, Kennedy pleaded guilty to the offense of falsely holding oneself out as an attorney.