No. CACR12-664
[…] On appeal, appellant does not argue that the court's finding of jail-time credit in Case No. 2010-730 is incorrect; rather, he contends that the circuit court erred in not also giving him jail-time credit for each of the other sentences, calculated from the date he was arrested for the particular offense until April 16, 2012, the date he was sentenced. Specifically, he contends that he is entitled to 629 days in Case No. 2010-861, 524 days in Case No. 20101264, and 484 days in Case No. 2010-1354. He relies on Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-404, which provides that "if a defendant is held in custody for conduct that results in a sentence to imprisonment" the court shall credit "the time spent in custody against the sentence."
Before reaching the merits of appellant's argument, we turn to whether appellant's case falls within an exception to the general rule that a defendant cannot appeal from a plea of guilty. Ark. R. App. P.—Crim. 1 (2012).