Kennedy v. Schwan’s Home Service, Inc.
[…] Additionally, the Legislature has defined “food product” as “any fish or fish product, meat or meat product, or any other food product,” a definition which also encompasses frozen foods. (Health & Saf. Code, § 112660.) Limiting the phrase “food product” in the Civil Code to only a “specific, single food product” such as a turkey or ham, as Kennedy would have it, would render the Legislature’s broad definition of “food product” in the Health and Safety Code meaningless. In short, “frozen foods” qualifies as a “food product” under section 1749.5, and thus Schwan’s was entitled to include an expiration date on its gift certificates for frozen food. The fact that the Legislature chose to use the singular does not change this conclusion. (See Civil Code, § 14 [“Words used in this code in . . . the singular number includes the plural, and the plural the singular”].)

Because we conclude that Schwan’s gift certificates comply with the clear and unambiguous requirements of section 1749.5, we decline to review the legislative history submitted by Kennedy. (Delaney v.