Kennedy v. Honeywell Aerospace, Inc.
[…] In our order, we noted specific deficiencies in plaintiff's original complaint, ordered plaintiff to file an amended complaint that complies with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and encouraged plaintiff to seek the advice of counsel. On April 11, 2006, plaintiff filed an amended complaint that is largely unchanged from the original (doc. 18). Defendant now moves to dismiss the amended complaint pursuant to Rules 9(b) and 12(b)(6), Fed.R.Civ.P.

Count 1 asserts a claim of "contrived and vicious termination of plaintiff." We interpret this claim as one for wrongful termination. Under A.R.S. § 12-541, a cause of action for wrongful termination, or "breach of an oral or written employment contract including contract actions based on employee handbooks or policy manuals" must be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrues. In our March 16, 2006 order, we noted the potential statute of limitations problem, but plaintiff failed to address the issue.