Linda V. Parker United States District Judge
[…] Bock, 549 U.S. 199 (2007)). Dismissal is required at any time if complaints are frivolous or malicious, if they fail to state a claim for relief, or if they seek monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief. Hill v. License, 2018 WL 1787295 (E.D. Tenn. Apr. 13, 2018). Thus, the undersigned can address claims or arguments not addressed by Defendants.
g. State Claim
Having recommended that all the federal claims be dismissed, the undersigned further recommends that the Court decline supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff's state-law claim. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1367, a district judge may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over state-law claims if “the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction. . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3). “When all federal claims are dismissed before trial, the balance of considerations usually will point to dismissing the state-law claims [.]” Musson Theatrical, Inc. v. Express Corp., 89 F.3d 1244, 1254-55 (6th Cir. 1996).