Kennedy v. EL Centro Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] Allied Witan Co., 531 F.2d 1368, 1372 (6th Cir. 1976). Because settlement without judicial intervention is the norm, purported exceptions to the rule should not be readily conceded.

In line with the above, the legislative history of Rule 41(a)(1)(A) suggests that “applicable federal statutes” are confined to those which contain express language limiting settlement. The advisory committee's note to Rule 41, when explaining the purpose behind the “applicable federal statutes” language, refers to preserving “[p]rovisions regarding dismissal” in 8 U.S.C. § 1329 and 31 U.S.C. § 3730. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 41 advisory committee note to 1937 adoption. These statutes in turn each contain unmistakable language limiting dismissal. See 8 U.S.C. § 1329 (“No suit or proceeding for a violation of any of the provisions of this subchapter shall be settled, compromised, or discontinued without the consent of the court in which it is pending ....”); 31 U.S.C. § 3730 (“The action may be dismissed only if the court and the Attorney General give written consent to the dismissal and their reasons for consenting.”). So too do the Rules carved out of Rule 41(a)(1)(A)'s ambit. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 66, 23(e), 23.1(c); 23.2.