2013-05-30
[…] Following a hearing, the Hearing Officer upheld the denial of the application for accidental disability retirement benefits pursuant to the WTC presumption, concluding that the New York State and Local Police and Fire Retirement System had rebutted the presumption. Respondent adopted the Hearing Officer's findings, prompting this CPLR article 78 proceeding.
During the hearing, petitioner withdrew his challenge to the denial of his other application.
We confirm. Pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 363–bb (h)(1)(a), “any condition or impairment of health caused by a qualifying condition or impairment of health resulting in disability to a member [of the State Police] who participated in [WTC] rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for a minimum of [40] hours shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member's own willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.” It is uncontested that petitioner participated in the WTC recovery operations for over 40 hours and is permanently disabled due to reactive airway dysfunction syndrome, a qualifying condition pursuant to the WTC presumption ( seeRetirement and Social Security Law § 363–bb [h][1][c][ii] ).