Kennedy v. City of Santa Barbara
[…] According to the harbor patrol officer's report, Kennedy told him that she had tripped in this area several times in the past and had made complaints to the waterfront department.

Kennedy filed a complaint alleging a dangerous condition of public property and negligence. After answering, the City filed a motion for summary judgment on that ground that there was no basis for concluding that there was a dangerous condition of public property in that the defect alleged to have caused the accident was trivial within the meaning of Government Code sections 830 and 830.2.

Government Code section 830.2 provides: "A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used."

The parties submitted photographs of the walkway taken on the day of the accident and shortly thereafter.