Kennedy v. City of Santa Barbara
[…] What constitutes a minor defect is not always a mere question of fact. If the rule were otherwise the city could be held liable upon a showing of a trivial defect." (Whiting v. City of National City, supra, 9 Cal.2d 163, 165.)

Although Kennedy asserted she had made complaints to the City, she provided no admissible evidence of that fact.

The judgment is affirmed. Respondent shall recover costs.

We concur: GILBERT, P.J., YEGAN, J.

Government Code section 830 provides: "As used in this chapter: [¶] (a) 'Dangerous condition' means a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used."

All further statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise stated.


Summaries of

Kennedy v. City of Santa Barbara

California Court of Appeals, Second District, Sixth Division
Jul 28, 2008
2d Civil B198677 (Cal. Ct. App. Jul. 28, 2008)
Case details for

Kennedy v.