Case No. 17-03101-5-JNC Adv. Pro. No. 18-00114-5-JNC
[…] See Crabtree v Smith, 2017 WL 1276069, at *4; see also Key v. Dirty South Custom Sound & Wheels, No. No. 5:09-CV-32-D, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 46907, * 3 (E.D.N.C. 2009). Perhaps Ms. Kennedy intended to plead that these representations were made in connection with the foreclosure proceeding, but the Complaint does not contain those factual assertions. Nor did she explain in either her memorandum or at the hearing how the factual allegations tie specifically to the statute as contested. As a result, the Complaint in its present form fails to state a claim under § 75-54.
C. Unconscionable Means
Section 75-55 provides:
No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect any debt by use of any unconscionable means. Such means include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Seeking or obtaining any written statement or acknowledgment in any form containing an affirmation of any debt by a consumer who has been declared bankrupt, an acknowledgment of any debt barred by the statute of limitations, or a waiver of any legal rights of the debtor without disclosing the nature and consequences of such affirmation or waiver and the fact that the consumer is not legally obligated to make such affirmation or waiver.
(2) Collecting or attempting to collect from the consumer all or any part of the debt collector's fee or charge for services rendered, collecting or attempting to collect any interest or other charge, fee or expense incidental to the principal debt unless legally entitled to such fee or charge. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the collection of filing fees, service of process fees, or other
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-55.court costs actually incurred. The collection of such fees is not a violation of this Article or of Article 15 of Chapter 53 of the General Statutes.
(3) Communicating with a consumer (other than a statement of account used in the normal course of business) whenever the debt collector has been notified by the consumer's attorney that he represents said consumer.
(4) Bringing suit against the debtor in a county other than that in which the debt was incurred or in which the debtor resides if the distances and amounts involved would make it impractical for the debtor to defend the claim.