Case No. 17-03101-5-JNC Adv. Pro. No. 18-00114-5-JNC
[…] The factual allegation that Caliber refused to honor the Chase Modification Agreement supports only a claim for breach of contract, which, even if wrongful, cannot not serve as the basis for a North Carolina Debt Collection Act claim. See Costin v. Ally Bank Corp., No. 7:13-CV-113-BO, 2014 WL 130527, at *2 (E.D.N.C. Jan. 13 2014) ("An NCDCA claim also must meet the generalized requirements of UDTPA claims. . . . A breach of contract, even if intentional, is not sufficiently unfair or deceptive to sustain an action under N.C.G.S. § 75-1.1.").
A. Unfair Threats
Section 75-51 provides as follows:
No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect any debt alleged to be due and owing from a consumer by means of any unfair threat, coercion, or attempt to coerce. Such unfair acts include, but are not limited to, the following:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-51.(1) Using or threatening to use violence or any illegal means to cause harm to the person, reputation or property of any person.
(2) Falsely accusing or threatening to accuse any person of fraud or any crime, or of any conduct that would tend to cause disgrace, contempt or ridicule.
(3) Making or threatening to make false accusations to another person, including any credit reporting agency, that a consumer has not paid, or has willfully refused to pay a just debt.
(4) Threatening to sell or assign, or to refer to another for collection, the debt of the consumer with an attending representation that the result of such sale, assignment or reference would be that the consumer would lose any defense to the debt or would be subjected to harsh, vindictive, or abusive collection attempts.
(5) Representing that nonpayment of an alleged debt may result in the arrest of any person.
(6) Representing that nonpayment of an alleged debt may result in the seizure, garnishment, attachment, or sale of any property or wages unless such action is in fact contemplated by the debt collector and permitted by law.
(7) Threatening to take any action not in fact taken in the usual course of business, unless it can be shown that such threatened action was actually intended to be taken in the particular case in which the threat was made.
(8) Threatening to take any action not permitted by law.
In its motion to dismiss, Caliber contends that the only unfair "threat" listed in the statute that could possibly be implicated by the allegations in the Complaint is § 75-51(8), threatening to take an action not permitted by law. However, the factual allegations Ms.